ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] special circumstances, a variance petitioner is required,
as a
condition to grant of Variance, to commit to a plan which is
reasonably calculated to achieve compliance within the term of
the variance.
A grant of variance from “Standards for Issuance” and
“Restricted Status” does i~ absolve a petitioner from compliance
with the drinking water standards at issue, nor does it insulate
a petitioner from possible enforcement action brought for
violation of those standards.
The underlying standards remain
applicable to the petitioner regardless of whether variance is
granted or denied.
Section 36(b)
of the Act allows the Board to grant an
extension of variance where satisfactory progress has been
demonstrated.
Section 36(b)
states:
Section 36
Variances
b.
Except as provided by Section 38 of this Act, any
variance granted pursuant to the provisions of this
Section shall be granted for such period of time,
not
exceeding five years, as shall be specified by the
Board at the time of the grant of such variance, and
upon the condition that’ the person who receives such
variance shall make such periodic progress reports as
4
the Board shall specify.
Such variance may be extended
from year to year by affirmative action of the Board,
but only if satisfactory progress has been shown.
FEDERAL STANDARDS
Standards for radium and gross alpha particle activity in
drinking water were first adopted as national Interim Primary
Drinking Water Regulations
(NIPDWR5) by the USEPA in 1976.
The
standards adopted were
5 pCi/i for the sum of the two isotopes of