1. Insufficient
[…] Amoco Oil Co., (April 4,
1992) PCB 91-214,
____
PCB
____.)
It is CBI’s position that P.A.
87-323, effective September 6, 1991, divided Jurisdiction between
the OSFM and the Board, giving the Board jurisdiction only over
corrective action requirements applicable to owners and operators
required to undertake corrective action by the OSFM. According to
CBI, the Board is authorized to promulgate regulations only for
corrective action, while the OSFM promulgates regulations defining
owner or operator or certifying a release. The OSFX is responsible
for promulgating regulations pursuant to Section 22.4(d) (3), which
provides:
“Corrective action shall not include requirements
providing for design, construction, installation, general
operation, release detection, release reporting, release
investigation, release confirmation, out—of—service
systems and their closure or financial responsibility.”
(415 ILCS 5/22.4(d) (3).)
CBI argues the Board is limited to promulgating regulations for UST
corrective action beyond Section 22.14(d) (3) and that because of
this distinction between the Board and the OSFM’s authority,
neither the Agency nor a private citizen, such as is the case here,