ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Therefore, a hearing is not required for this variance extension.
    (See General Chemical Corp. v. IEPA (February 4, 1993), PCB 92—
    217.)

    3
    personnel, the Agency believes that it was General Chemical’s
    intention to request the same emissions limit as was allowed in
    PCB 92-217. The
    allowable emission level requested in PCB 92—217
    was 40 lb/hr of PM. The
    Agency further believes that General
    Chemical intended to request
    the same process weight rate and
    operating hours as permitted in PCB 92-217. (Ag. Rec. at
    3.)
    STATUTORY BACKGROUND
    Section
    36(b) of the Act allows the Board to grant an
    extension of variance where satisfactory progress has been
    demonstrated. Section 36(b) states:
    Section 36 Variances
    b.
    Except as provided by Section 38 of this Act, any
    variance granted pursuant to the provisions of this
    Section shall be granted for such period of time, not
    exceeding five years, as shall be specified by the
    Board at the time of the grant of such variance, and
    upon the condition that the person who receives such
    variance shall make such periodic progress reports as
    the Board shall specify. Such variance may be extended
    frombut
    onlyyeariftosatisfactoryyear
    by affirmativeprogress actionhas
    beenof
    theshown.Board1
    (emphasis added)
    A petition for an extension of a variance is made pursuant
    to 35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.123. 35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.123 states: