ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] nevertheless believe that the new loadings to the
    WWTP
    would
    contribute to excursions from the water quality standards for TDS
    and sulfate in Thorn Creek and the Little Calumet River.
    On this
    basis, Rhône—Poulenc and TCBSD contend that an adjusted standard
    from Section 304.105 and Section 302.208
    is necessary for TCBSD
    to be able to accept Rhône—Poulenc projected new discharges.
    The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the
    Environmental Protection Act
    (Act)
    (415 ILCS 5/1 et seq.)
    The
    Board is charged therein to “determine,
    define and implement the
    environmental control standards applicable in the State of
    Illinois”
    (415 ILCS 5/5(b)) and to “grant
    ***
    an adjusted
    standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment”
    (415
    ILCS 5/28/1(a)).
    More generally,
    the Board’s responsibility in
    this matter is based on the system of checks and balances
    integral to Illinois environmental governance:
    the Board is
    charged with the rulemaking and principal adjudicatory functions,