ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL
[…] intended purpose of a motion for
    reconsideration is to bring to the court’s attention newly
    discovered evidence which was not available at the time of the
    hearing, changes in the law or errors in the court’s previous
    application of the existing law”. iKoro~luyanv. Chicago Title
    &
    Trust Co.
    (1st Dist.
    1992),
    213 Ill. App.3d 622,
    572 N.E.2d 1154,
    1158).
    The administrative citation process
    is a creature of statute
    which has built-in time constraints for the complainant, the
    respondent and this Board.
    Section 31.1(d) (1)
    states:
    If the person named in the administrative citation
    fails to petition the Board for review within 35 days
    from the date of service, the Board shall adopt a final
    order, which shall include the administrative citation
    and findings of violation as alleged in the citation,
    and shall impose the penalty specified in subdivision
    (b)(4) of Section 42.
    Sangamon County served the administrative citation on ESG
    March 21,
    1994.
    Having received no timely filed petition for
    review, the Board entered its default order on May 5,
    1994
    pursuant to Section 31.1(d) (1)
    of the Act.
    (415 ILCS