ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] variances. (SCA Services v. IEPA 71 Iii. App.3d 715, 389 N.E. 2d
    953; North Aurora v. IEPA PCB 89-66; Geneva v. IEPA PCB 89-107).
    However, the Board will proceed with a consideration of this
    matter on its merits despite the absence of a showing of
    immediacy, but only with recognition of the fully developed
    record and our opinion and order in PCB 88-113. The Board takes
    this course of action in light of the extraordinary hardship
    demonstrated by Springfield in a previous, fully considered

    3
    proceeding before the Board.
    REGULATORY FRANEWORK
    Section 36(b) of the Act
    allows the Board to grant an
    extension of variance
    where satisfactory progress has been
    demonstrated.
    Section 36(b) states:
    Section 36 Variances
    b. Except as provided by Section 38 of this Act, any
    variance granted pursuant to the provisions of this
    Section shall be granted for such period of time, not
    exceeding five years, as shall be specified by the
    Board at the time of the grant of such variance, and
    upon the condition that the person who receives such
    variance shall make such periodic progress reports as
    the Board shall specify. Such variance may be extended
    from year to year by affirmative action of the Board.
    but only if satisfactory progress has been shown.
    (emphasis added)
    A petition for an extension of a variance is made pursuant
    to 35 Ill. Adin. Code 104.123. 35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.123 states:
    Section 104.123 Extension of Prior Variance
    a) A petition to extend a prior variance granted by the