ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] system to control water pollution.
CONCLUSION
The Board disagrees with the Agency’s decision to deny tax certification status for Cass’
steel building. The record in this case demonstrates that the steel building was designed and
constructed for the primary purpose of preventing or reducing water pollution. Accordingly,
applicable to Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act because of noted similarities between the definitions
of “pollution control facilities” in the respective statutes).
8
the Board certifies that the steel building is a “pollution control facility” under the Property Tax
Code.
Under Section 11-25 of the Property Tax Code, the effective date of this certification is
“the date of application for the certificate or the date of the construction of the facility, which
ever is later.” 35 ILCS 200/11-25 (1998). Cass built the steel building in 1992 and the
Agency received Cass’ tax certification application on April 16, 1998. The effective date of the
Board’s certification therefore is April 16, 1998. The Agency must timely provide any