ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] upon filing a notice of emergency rulemaking with
the Secretary of State under Section 5-70
.
Subject to applicable constitutional or statutory
provisions,
an emergency rule become effective
immediately upon filing under Section 5-65 or at a
stated date less than 10 days thereafter.
The
agency shall take reasonable and appropriate
measures to make emergency rules known to the
persons who may be affected by them.
3
An emergency rule may be effective for a period of
not longer than 150 days, but the agency’s
authority to adopt an identical rule under Section
5-40 is not precluded.
(5 ILCS 100/1005—45
(1992),
formerly Section 5.02.)
Section 27(c)
of the Environmental Protection Act provides:
When the Board finds that a situation exists which
reasonably constitutes a threat to the public
interest, safety or welfare, the Board may adopt
regulations pursuant to and in accordance with
Section 5.02 of the Illinois Administrative
Procedure Act.
(415 ILCS 5/27(c)
(1992).)
Emergency rules are scrutinized by both the Joint Committee
on Administrative Rules and by the courts to determine whether
“there exists a situation which reasonably constitutes a threat
to the public interest, safety or welfare”.
(Citizens for a
Better Environment v. Illinois Pollution Control Board,
(1st
Dist.
1983)
152 Ill. App.3d 105,
504 N.E.
2d 166,
169
(emphasis
in original)
(vacating rules on the basis that no emergency
existed).)
In this case,
Burlington contends that the threat to