ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL
[…] These include former
    Board Member Joan G. Anderson who was co—ordinating Board Member
    through the formative stages of this action; former Board
    Assistant Deborah A. Stonich and Senior Attorney Kathleen M.
    Crowley who acted as hearing officers, have performed filings,
    and have contributed to the general progress of this matter; and
    Anand Rao of the Board’s Technical Unit who has reviewed the
    technical aspects of this proposal and contributed substantially
    to the development of these regulations.
    ECONOMIC CONSIDERATIONS
    Section 27(a)
    of the Act charges the Board,
    in promulgating
    regulations, to consider the “technical feasibility and economic
    reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular type of
    pollution”.
    The rules which the SFG has proposed to amend were
    the subject of a lengthy,
    formal economic impact study
    (EcIS)
    by
    the Department of Energy and Natural Resources
    (DENR)
    and several
    public comments, all of which were discussed in detail in the