ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] does not envision a
    properly issued administrative citation being dismissed or
    mitigated because a person is cooperative after its issuance or
    voluntarily cleans up the site.
    (See, IEPA v. Jack Wright,
    (August 30,
    1990), AC 89—227,
    114 PCB 863 and IEPA v.
    Dennis
    Grubaugh,
    (October 16,
    1992), AC 92—3,
    136 PCB 425.)
    Additionally, the Board’s authority to vacate a default
    order is limited by statute, which has built-in time constraints
    for the complainant, the respondent and this Board.
    Section
    31.1(d) (1)
    states:
    If the person named
    in the administrative citation fails to

    2
    petition the Board for review within 35 days from the date
    of service, the BOard shall adopt a final order, which shall
    include the administrative citation and findings of
    violation as alleged in the citation, and shall impose the
    penalty specified in subdivision
    (b)(4)
    of Section 42.
    The Board in this case, based on these facts, declines to
    exercise any authority it may have to vacate a default order
    after the statutory time to appeal.
    The motion is denied.
    IT IS SO ORDERED.
    I, Dorothy N. Gunn, Clerk of the Illinois Pollution Control