ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] (by R.C.
Flemal):
This matter comes before the Board upon a petition for
adjusted standard filed jointly by the City of East Moline (East
Moline) and the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency
(Agency).
The joint petitioners request an adjusted standard
from the Board effluent regulations at 35 Ill. Adm. Code 304 as
applied to the wastewater discharges from East Moline’s water
treatment plant.
The petition is brought pursuant to the special
provisions regarding discharge of solids
to the Mississippi or
Ohio Rivers found at Section 28.3 of the Environmental Protection
Act
(Act)
(415 ILCS 5/ 1 et seq.).
The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the
Act.
The Board is charged therein to “determine, define and
implement the environmental control standards applicable in the
State of Illinois”
(415 ILCS 5/5(b)) and to “grant
~
an
adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment”
(415 ILCS 5/28.1(a)).
More generally, the Board’s responsibility
in this matter is based on the system of checks and balances
integral to Illinois environmental governance: the Board is
charged with the rulemaking and principal adjudicatory functions,