ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] through the operation of
35 Ill. Code 304.105, continue to be
prohibited from causing or allowing the violation of all water
quality standards.
The joint petitioners apparently believe all
quality standards can be met3 even though the effluent standards
would be modified as the result of the adjusted standard.
In determining whether an adjusted standard is to be granted
under Section 28.3, the Board is to base its decision “upon water
quality effects,
actual and potential stream uses, and economic
considerations,
including those of the discharger and those
affected by the discharge”.
(415 ILCS 5/28.3(a).)
Moreover, the
Board is to “take into account the factors contained in
subsection
(a)
of Section 27 of the Act”
(415 ILCS 5/28.3(f)).
These factors include “the existing physical conditions,
the
character of surrounding land uses,
zoning classifications, the
nature of the
.
.
.
receiving body of water,
.
.
.
and the
technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or
reducing the particular type of pollution”.
(415 ILCS 5/27(a).)
The roles assigned to the Agency in the Section 28.3 process
include that of proposal reviewer and, where the Agency so deems,
joint petitioner.
The Agency has compiled a guidance document
specifying its conditions of review
(See Petition Attachment A).