1. SUMMARY OF TODAY’S ACTION
[…] The federal rules, in 40 C.F.R. 266.245(a) and 266.360(a) (corresponding with 35 Ill. Adm. Code 726.345(a) and 726.460(a)) provide for what appears automatic restoration of the two types of conditional exemptions. Under these provisions, the waste generator may reclaim the conditional exemptions when it has fulfilled certain conditions and sent a specific notice to the State. 40 C.F.R. 266.245(b) and 266.360(b) (corresponding with 35 Ill. Adm. Code 726.345(b) and 726.460(b)) provide that “we may terminate a reclaimed conditional exemption if we find that your claim is inappropriate based on factors . . . .” Since the generator is required to submit what is essentially an application to the State for review, the Board does not believe that this is an appropriate context to require an exercise of Board discretion.