1. SUMMARY OF TODAY’S ACTION
[…] Board with no challenges in codification. Codification issues arise, however, relative to non-
automatic termination of the exemptions, both of which require an exercise of State discretion.
 
Issues arise with regard to State termination of the conditional exemptions because the
termination is at the discretion of the agency overseeing compliance with the regulations.
There are two types of State termination. The first is termination for non-compliance, while
the second appears more like a disallowance of restoration of the exemptions.
 
The federal rules, in 40 C.F.R. 266.240(b) and 266.355(b) (corresponding with 35 Ill.
Adm. Code 726.340(b) and 726.455(b)) provide that “we may terminate your conditional
exemption . . . for serious or repeated noncompliance with any requirement(s) of subpart N or
this part.” The only context where permission to revoke an action allowed by rule or permit
can be discontinued in Illinois is in the context of an enforcement action. There is no other
mechanism by which either the Board or the Agency may terminate an allowed activity. Thus,