1. SUMMARY OF TODAY’S ACTION
[…] for discretionary termination that the Board can presently envision as comporting with the
Illinois statutory scheme for regulation.
 
The federal rules, in 40 C.F.R. 266.245(a) and 266.360(a) (corresponding with 35 Ill.
Adm. Code 726.345(a) and 726.460(a)) provide for what appears automatic restoration of the
two types of conditional exemptions. Under these provisions, the waste generator may reclaim
the conditional exemptions when it has fulfilled certain conditions and sent a specific notice to
the State. 40 C.F.R. 266.245(b) and 266.360(b) (corresponding with 35 Ill. Adm. Code
726.345(b) and 726.460(b)) provide that “we may terminate a reclaimed conditional exemption
if we find that your claim is inappropriate based on factors . . . .” Since the generator is
required to submit what is essentially an application to the State for review, the Board does not
believe that this is an appropriate context to require an exercise of Board discretion. Rather,