ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Respondent.
    ORDER OF THE BOARD
    (by C.
    A. Manning):
    On May 5,
    1994, the respondent,
    ESG Watts,
    Inc.
    (ESG)
    filed
    a motion to file petition for review instanter.
    Sangamon County
    filed the administrative citation against ESG on March
    2,
    1994.
    Pursuant to Section 31.1(d) (1) the Board entered a default order
    against ESG upholding the violation on April 21,
    1994.
    The administrative citation process,
    a creature of statute,
    has built—in time constraints for the complainant, the respondent
    and this Board.
    Section 31.1(d) (1)
    states:
    If the person named in the administrative citation
    fails to petition the Board for review within 35 days
    from the date of service, the Board shall adopt a final
    order, which shall include the administrative citation
    and findings of violation as alleged in the citation,
    and shall impose the penalty specified in subdivision
    (b) (4)
    of Section 42.
    Sangamon County served the administrative citation on ESG
    March 2,
    1994.
    Having received no timely filed petition for
    review, the Board entered its default order on April 21,
    1994.
    In respondent’s motion, which was filed after the Board