ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] reversal. (City of Rockford v. IPCB and Frink’s Industrial
Waste, 125 Ill.App.3d 384, 465 N.E.2d 996 (2d Dist. 1984); Waste
Management of Illinois. Inc. v. IPCB, 22 Ill.App.3d 639, 461
N.E.2d 542 (3d Dist. 1984); Steinberg v. Petta, 139 Ill.App.3d
503, 487 N.E.2d 1064 (1st Dist. 1985); Willowbrook Motel v. PCB,
135 I1l.App.3d 343, 481 N.E.2d 1032 (1st Dist. 1985).
1. Was Kane County’s finding that the landfill expansion is
necessary to accommodate the waste needs of the area it is
intended to serve against the manifest weight of the
evidence?
Section 39.2(a) (1) provides that local siting approval shall
only be granted if “the facility is necessary to accommodate the
waste needs of the area it is intended to serve”. In order to
meet this statutory provision, an applicant for siting approval
need not show absolute necessity. (Clutts v. Beasley (5th Dist.
1989), 541 N.E.2d 844, 846; A.R.F. Landfill v. Pollution Control
Board (2d Dist. 1988), 528 N.E.2d 390, 396; WMII v. Pollution