ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] facility in meeting the projected need.
We find that the County’s conclusion that the proposed
expansion is necessary in order to meet the waste disposal needs
of the intended service area was supported by ample evidence in
the record, and was therefore not against the manifest weight of
the evidence.
2. Was Kane County’s finding that the landfill expansion is so
designed, located and proposed to be operated so that the
public health, safety and welfare will be protected against
the manifest weight of the evidence?
The design criterion of Section 39.2 of the Act requires the
applicant to demonstrate and the local siting authority to find
that “the facility is so designed, located and proposed to be
operated that the public health, safety and welfare will be
protected. (415 ILCS 5/39.2(a)(2).)” In its siting approval,
Kane County found that the facility was designed so as to protect
the public health, safety, and welfare.
Geneva disputes this finding, asserting that the application
inadequately characterizes the hydrogeological conditions of the