ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] would suggest it is foreclosed for doing so now. (~
A.R.F.
Landfill v. Pollution Control Board, 528 N.E.2d at 396.
13
notice requirements found in the Act itself. (City Br. at 3—5
citing,
Ad-Ex, Inc. v. City of Chicago, 207 Ill. App. 3d 163,
565 N.E.2d 669, 152 Ill. Dec. 136 (1st Dist. 1990).) We decline
to do so.
Zoning is, for the most part, a predominantly local issue
which is not procedurally governed by state law. The Act, on the
other hand, provides a statutory scheme to standardize the
process of local government landfill siting issues. Section
39.2(g) specificially states that “local zoning or other local
land use requirements shall not be applicable” and states that
the Act alone establishes “the exclusive siting procedures and
rules and appeal procedures”.
As stated above, specific procedural requirements are set
forth in the Act which must be met before jurisdiction is
properly had by the local government entity making the landfill