ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] regulation as defined in this Section, the Board shall
adopt a regulation as prescribed, to the extent
possible consistent with other relevant USEPA
regulations and existing State law.
The Board may not
use this subsection to adopt any reciulation which
is a
required rule as that term is defined by Section 28.2
of
this
Act.
.
In response to the JCAR query, the Board maintains that
Sections 7.2 and 22.4(a) require us to adopt regulations, using
identical—in—substance procedures,
that often include language
added to the original federal text.
The TU rule is just one
example of such a rule.
Section 7.2(a)(3)
itself requires this
by mandating that where U.S. EPA “prescribes the contents of a
State regulation without setting forth the regulation itself”,
the Board must adopt a regulation “as prescribed to the extent
possible”, consistent with the federal program and Illinois law.
In the present instance, U.S. EPA set forth the TU regulation and
the standard for TU designation, but the federal standard does
not comport with Illinois law.
Thus,