1. 37—2 18
[…] not included in
the
Agency proposal
and
has been added,
Section
39 of the Act sets forth
the
Agency’s authority to
impose special conditions in permits,
The wording is slightly
different depending on whether
the permit
is state or NPDES.
Sec--
tion 39(a), which applies to permits required by Board regulations,
reads
as follows:
“In
granting permits
the
Agency may impose
such
conditions
as may be necessary to accomplish the purposes
of
this
Act, and as are not inconsistent with the regulations promulgated
by
the
Board hereunder,”
However,
§39(b)
of the Act sets forth
that:
“All NPDES permits shall contain those terms and conditions,
including but not limited to schedules of compliance, which may be
required to accomplish the purposes and provisions of this Act,”
Therefore,
assuming §39ça)
of the Act is inapplicable to NPDES
permits,
the
Act does not require’ NPDES permit conditions to be
not inconsistent with Board regulations,
This does not necessarily
imply that the Agency must ignore Board rules in writing NPDES
permit conditions,
Section 39(a)