ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The tests originally
proposed by DENR would cost around $1,000.
(Baer at 74; see Ex.
1-33.)
The Agency also noted that no other state or foreign
country has established pesticide standards for end—product
compost.
(Baer at 75.)
For these reasons, the Board will not
adopt pesticide levels for end-product compost or testing
requirements for pesticides at this time.
Subpart
F’:
Financial Assurance
This Subpart applies to permitted facilities only.
The
owner or operator of such facility is required to develop and
have at the facility a financial assurance plan.
This
requirement is based on Section 22.33(a) (5), which states that
the performance standards for landscape waste facilities must
include “a financial assurance plan necessary to restore the site
as specified in
(an) Agency permit.”
(Taylor at 2.)
The Agency has interpreted this section as requiring only a
showing of compliance with a permit approved plan to restore the
site, not as requiring binding financial commitments.
(Taylor at
2.)
The regulations specify that the plan must contain, at a
28