ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Hearing was held on
    this matter on May 5,
    1994,
    in Morris, Grundy County,
    Illinois,
    before the Board’s
    hearing officer, Philip Van Ness.
    One member
    of the public, Mr. Lawrence Dunbar, made a statement on the
    record.
    The parties filed no briefs
    in this proceeding.
    For the reasons discussed below,
    the Board will grant the
    adjusted standard as requested in the second amended petition.
    ADJUSTED STANDARD PROCEDURE
    The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the
    Environmental Protection Act
    (Act)
    (415 ILCS 5/1 et seq.).
    The
    Board is charged therein to “determine, define and implement the
    environmental control standards applicable in the State of
    Illinois”
    (415 ILCS 5/5(b))
    and to “grant
    **~
    an adjusted
    standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment”
    (415
    ILCS 5/28/1(a)).
    More generally,
    the Board’s responsibility in
    this matter is based on the system of checks and balances
    integral to Illinois environmental governance:
    the Board
    is
    charged with the rulemaking and principal adjudicatory functions,

    2