ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The Agency states that pursuant to
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 103.241(a)
    the Board may correct clerical
    mistakes in orders of its own initiative or on the motion of any
    party.
    Section 31.1 of the Act describes the process and the
    Agency’s,
    local unit of government’s,
    and Board’s authority
    and/or role in the administrative citation process.
    Section
    31.1(b)
    sets forth the Agency’s and unit of local government’s
    authority and procedures to issue an administrative citation.
    If
    a person is properly issued an administrative citation Section
    31.1(d) (1)
    states that:
    If the person named in the administrative citation
    fails
    to petition the Board for review within 35 days
    from the date of service, the Board shall adopt a final
    order, which shall include the administrative citation
    and findings of violation as alleged in the citation,
    and shall impose the penalty specified in subdivision
    (b)(4)
    of Section 42.
    The administrative citation issued to the respondents states the
    following on page 4:
    PROCEDURE FOR CONTESTING THIS
    ADMINISTRATIVE CITATION
    You have the right to contest this Administrative
    Citation.
    ~
    415 ILCS 5/31.1,
    1992;
    Ill. Rev.