ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] adjusted
    standards,
    the
    Board
    finds
    that
    BFI
    has
    failed
    to
    demonstrate
    that
    factors
    relating
    to
    BFI are “substantially and significantly different from the
    factors relied upon by the Board in adopting the general
    regulation”.
    Accordingly, the request for adjusted standard is
    denied for the reasons discussed below.
    ADJUSTED
    STANDARD
    PROCEDURE
    The
    Board’s
    responsibility
    in
    this
    matter
    arises
    from
    the
    Environmental
    Protection
    Act
    (Act)
    (415
    ILCS
    5/1
    et
    seq.).
    The
    Board
    is
    charged
    therein
    to
    “determine,
    define
    and
    implement
    the
    environmental
    control
    standards
    applicable
    in
    the
    State
    of
    Illinois”
    (415
    ILCS
    5/5(b))
    and
    to
    “grant
    ~
    an
    adjusted
    standard for
    persons
    who
    can
    justify
    such
    an
    adjustment”
    (415
    ILCS
    5/28/1(a)).
    More
    generally,
    the
    Board’s
    responsibility
    in
    this
    matter
    is
    based
    on
    the
    system
    of
    checks
    and
    balances
    integral
    to
    Illinois
    environmental
    governance:
    the
    Board
    is