ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] (Envirite)
for
its facility located in Harvey,
Illinois.
Certain wastes at
Envirite’s Harvey facility are currently subject to a site—
specific rule’ found at 35 Ill.
Adm. Code 721. Appendix I.
This
site—specific rule effectuates the delisting2 of fifteen separate
waste residues at the Envirite facility.
Part of the site-
specific rule also establishes protocols for sampling and
verification of the wastes in question.
Envirite herein requests
that these protocols be modified and updated.
The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the
Environmental Protection Act
(Act)
(415 ILCS 5/1 et seq.).
The
Board is charged therein to “determine, define and implement the
environmental control standards applicable in the State of
Illinois”
(415 ILCS 5/5(b)),
as well as to “grant
*~*
an adjusted
standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment”
(415
At several places in the petition and various of the
pleadings,
including some of the pleading captions, the existing
site—specific rule is incorrectly characterized as the “existing
adjusted standard” and Envirite’s request is incorrectly