1. (6) Sites or facilities used by any person to
[…] amendments have been made that specifically
exclude “landscape
waste”
from a general provision regarding waste such as:
Sections 14.4(a)
which requires groundwater
regulations to be proposed for “waste which could cause
contamination of groundwater and which
are generated on the
The Agency’s Motion for Summary Judgment will be referenced as “Agency’s Mot. at “and
American Tree’s Motion for Summary Judgment will be referenced as “American Tree’s Mot. at
“.
The
Association’s Amicus Curiae Brief will be referenced as “Assoc. at”.

11
site, other than...landscape
waste”;
Section 14.5 (b) (1)
which requires that “no on-site
landfilling,...of waste, other than landscape waste or
construction and demolition debris, has taken place” as a
necessity for
providing certification of minimal hazard to
the Agency pursuant this section (415 ILCS 5/14.5(b) (1)
(1992);
Section 22.15(c)
(2) and
22.15(k) (5)
which limit
permitted landfills
to receiving only demolition or
construction
debris or landscape waste.
(415 ILCS