ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 35 Ill. Adm. Code 219.585(a) requires all “supply
    facilities” that is, facilities other than retail outlets and
    wholesale purchaser consumer facilities,
    to lower gasoline Reid
    Vapor Pressure (RVP)
    during the ozone season to 7.2 pounds per
    square inch
    (psi)
    beginning May 1,
    1995.
    The facilities covered
    by this rule include refiners, distributors, and bulk terminals.
    Retail and wholesale facilities are required to comply one month
    later,
    by June 1,
    1995.
    For the reasons stated below, the Board finds, pursuant to
    Section 27(c)
    of the Environmental Protection Act
    (Act),
    5 ILCS
    5/27(c)
    (1992)
    and Section 5—45 of the Illinois Administrative
    Procedure Act (APA),
    5 ILCS 100/5-45
    (1992), that a “situation
    exists which reasonably constitutes a threat to the public
    interest, safety or welfare”.
    The Board adopts an emergency
    amendment changing the compliance date of Section 219.585(a)
    to
    June 1,
    1995,
    so that all facilities are required to comply by
    that date.
    This rule will become effective upon filing with the