ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] appeal pursuant to Section 31.1 of the Act the Board construed
    this letter as a timely filed motion for reconsideration of our
    September 15,
    1994 default order and directed the Clerk of the
    Board to serve a copy of Mr. Dana’s letter on the Agency in order
    for it to respond.
    Mr. Dana states in this letter that a tire shredding
    business does not exist at the site and that the tires have been
    picked up.
    Furthermore, Mr. Dana states that the building at the
    address is a private building and questions why he is still being
    ‘Section 31.1(d) (1)
    of the Act states:
    If
    the
    person
    named
    in
    the
    administrative
    citation
    fails
    to
    petition the Board
    for review within
    35
    days from the date of
    service, the Board shall adopt a final order, which shall include
    the administrative citation and findings of violation as alleged in
    the citation, and shall impose the penalty specified in subdivision
    (b) (4) of Section 42.

    2
    inspected since tires have not been accepted for at least
    8 to 12
    months.
    On December 27, 1994 the Agency responded to Mr. Dana’s
    request for a motion for reconsideration.
    The Agency argues that
    the Board should deny the motion.