ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] incur hundreds of thousands of dollars in completing a treatment
    system that will blend deep aquifer water with shallow aquifer
    water to achieve compliance with the combined radium standard of
    5 pCi/l, which may no longer be in effect.
    (Pet.
    at 9.)
    Batavia
    asserts that the adverse economic impact would far outweigh any
    health effects associated with the consumption of Batavia’s water
    for the limited period covered by the requested variance
    extension.
    (Pet.
    at 9.)
    Batavia acknowledges that Section 35(a)
    of the Act states
    that “the Board is not required to find that an arbitrary or
    unreasonable hardship exists exclusively because the regulatory
    standard is under review and the costs of compliance are
    substantial and certain”.
    That provision, according to Batavia,
    however, does not preclude such a finding in this case in that
    USEPA has proposed a revised standard of 20 pCi/l and is under a
    court order to promulgate a new standard by April 15,
    1995.
    (Pet. at 9.)