1. General Plant Conditions
[…] Part 830.Table B specifies the sample holding times,
sample
container types, and minimum sample size to be used with this
method.
Alternatively,
sampling can be done following the Test
Methods for Evaluating Soil Waste, Physical/Chemical Methods
(SW-
846), which has been incorporated by reference into the
regulations in Section 830.103.
SubPart
F: Financial Assurance
This Subpart applies to permitted facilities only.
The
owner or operator of such a facility is required to develop and
have at the facility a financial assurance plan.
This
requirement is based on Section 22.33(a) (5), which states that
the performance standards for landscape waste facilities must
include “a financial assurance plan necessary to restore the site
as specified in
(an
Agency permit.”
The regulations specify that the plan must contain,
at a
minimum, the following:
a written cost estimate covering the
maximum cost of premature final closure, and the financial
mechanism chosen by the operator to maintain financial assurance