ILLINOIS POLLUTION
[…] violation is if “...the person appealing the citation has shown
that the violation resulted from uncontrollable circumstances”,
in which case the Board shall adopt an ordering which imposes no
penalty.
(415 ILCS 5/31.l(d)(2)
(1992).)
The administrative citation issued against Mr. Hess alleges
that Section 21(p)
subsection
(1) of the Act was violated.
Section 21(p) (1) provides that no person shall
in violation of
Section 21(a) of the Act:
cause or allow the open dumping of any waste in a
manner which results in any of the following
occurrences at the dump site:
1.
litter;
(415 ILCS 5/21(p)(1)
(1992).)
4
Section 21(a)
of the Act sets forth a general prohibition
against open dumping by providing that “no
person shall cause
or allow the open dumping of any waste”.
Section 3.24 of the Act defines “open dumping” as:
the consolidation of refuse from one or more sources at
a disposal site that does not fulfill the requirements
of a sanitary landfill.
(415 ILCS 5/3.24
(1992).)
Section 3.31 of the Act defines “refuse” as “waste”.
(415
ILCS 5/3.31 (1992).)