ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] the Board will construe this as a motion to withdraw its
    administrative citation.
    On April 24,
    1995 the County filed a
    motion to withdraw its administrative citation and withdrew its
    motion for leave to withdraw its motion to withdraw.
    On May 3,
    1995
    WNI
    filed
    a response to the County’s April
    24,
    1995 motion to withdraw its administrative citation.
    WMI
    is
    requesting that the Board dismiss this administrative citation
    with prejudice.
    WNI
    argues that the administrative citations are
    time barred pursuant to Section 31.1(b)
    of the Act and thus
    cannot be brought again.
    (415 ILCS 5/31.1
    (1993).)
    Section
    31.1(b)
    of the Act states in pertinent that “whenever
    Agency
    personnel or personnel of a unit of local government
    ...
    on the
    basis of direct observation, determine that any person has
    violated any provision of subsection
    (p) or
    (q)
    of Section 21 of
    this Act, the Agency or such unit of local government may issue
    and serve an administrative citation upon such person within not
    more than
    60
    days after the date of the observed violation.”
    (Emphasis added.)
    We agree with
    WMI
    that the County is now time
    barred from bringing an administrative citation against
    WNI
    based
    on the direct observations of its inspector of August
    10,
    1994.