ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] involved in the consideration of adjusted standards, the Board
    finds that
    WHI
    has demonstrated that factors relating to
    WMI
    are
    “substantially and significantly different from the factors
    relied upon by the Board in adopting the general regulation”.
    Accordingly, the request for adjusted standard is granted with
    conditions for the reasons discussed below.
    ADJUSTED STANDARD PROCEDURE
    The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the
    Environmental Protection Act
    (Act)
    (415 ILCS 5/1 et seq.).
    The
    Board is charged therein to “determine,
    define and implement the
    environmental control standards applicable in the State of
    Illinois”
    (415 ILCS 5/5(b)) and to “grant
    ***
    an adjusted

    2
    standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment”
    (415
    ILCS 5/28/1(a)).
    More generally, the Board’s responsibility in
    this matter is based on the system of checks and balances
    integral to Illinois environmental governance:
    the Board is
    charged with the rulemaking and principal adjudicatory functions,