ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] involved in the consideration of adjusted standards, the Board
    finds that the District has demonstrated that factors relating to
    the District are “substantially and significantly different from
    the factors relied upon by the Board in adopting the general
    regulation”.
    Accordingly, the request for adjusted standard is
    granted with conditions for the reasons discussed below.
    ADJUSTED STANDARD PROCEDURE
    The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the
    Environmental Protection Act
    (Act)
    (415 ILCS 5/1 et seq.).
    The
    Board is charged therein to “determine,
    define and implement the
    environmental control standards applicable in the State of
    Illinois”
    (415 ILCS 5/5(b))
    and to “grant
    **~
    an adjusted
    standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment”
    (415

    2
    ILCS 5/28/1(a)).
    More generally, the Board’s responsibility in
    this matter is based on the system of checks and balances
    integral to Illinois environmental governance:
    the Board
    is
    charged with the rulemaking and principal adjudicatory functions,