ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] OPINION AND ORDER OF THE BOARD
    (by M. McFawn):
    This matter is before the Board on a joint petition for
    adjusted standard filed by Outboard Marine Corporation
    (OMC)
    and
    the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency (Agency).
    The co-
    petitioners seek an adjusted standard from the requirements of 35
    Ill.
    Adm. Code Part 218 Subpart TT as they apply to OMC’s
    aluminum die casting operations at its facility in Waukegan,
    Illinois.
    The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the
    Environmental Protection Act
    (Act)
    (415 ILCS 5/1 et
    seq.).
    The
    Board is charged therein to “determine,
    define and implement the
    environmental control standards applicable in the State of
    Illinois” (Section 5(b)
    of the Act)
    and to “grant
    .
    .
    .
    an
    adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment”
    (Section 28.1(a)
    of the Act).
    More generally, the Board’s
    responsibility in this matter is based on the system of checks
    and balances integral to Illinois environmental governance: the
    Board is charged with the rulemaking and principal adjudicatory
    functions,