ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Agency (Agency)
    recommending that the adjusted
    standard be granted.
    Based upon the record and upon
    review
    of the factors involved
    in
    the consideration of adjusted standards, the Board finds that IDOT
    has demonstrated that the adjusted
    standard
    is warranted.
    Therefore,
    the Board will grant the
    requested adjusted standard with conditions
    for
    the reasons discussed below.
    ADJUSTED STANDARD PROCEDURE
    The Board’s
    responsibility in
    this matter arises from the Environmental
    Protection
    Act
    (Act) (415 ILCS
    5/1
    et seq.).
    The Board is charged
    therein
    to
    “determine,
    define and
    implement the environmental
    control standards applicable in
    the State of Illinois”
    (415 ILCS
    5/5(b))
    and to
    “grant***an adjusted
    standard for persons who can justify
    such an adjustment”
    (415 ILCS 5/28/1(a)).
    More generally,
    the Board’s responsibility in this matter
    is based on
    the system of checks and balances integral to Illinois environmental governance:
    the Board is
    charged with
    the rulemaking and principal