ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Cortland was granted a five-year variance
    on August 9, 1990, in PCB 90—43. (Pet. at 1..) Cortland seeks a
    five—year extension of that variance to allow the continued
    operation, and possible expansion, of its water supply and
    distribution system. The Illinois Environmental Protection
    Agency (Agency) filed its recoinxnendation on September 11, 1995,
    advising that the variance be granted, subject to certain
    conditions. Cortland waived hearing and none was held.
    The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the
    Environmental Protection Act (Act) (415 ILCS 5/1
    et seq.).
    The
    Board is charged therein to “determine, define and implement the
    environmental control standards applicable in the State of
    Illinois” (Section 5(b) of the Act) and to “grant
    . . .
    an
    adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment”
    (Section 28.1(a) of the Act). More generally, the Board’s
    responsibility in this matter is based on the system of checks
    and balances integral to Illinois environmental governance; the
    Board is charged with the rulemaking and principal adjudicative