ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 81-1484) as Section 39(i), has the same apparent legislative purpose.
    These sections were both
    adopted to provide the Agency with an opportunity
    to review an operator’s prior experience
    for repeated violations or other egregious acts in order to control who
    is operating waste
    disposal
    sites in Illinois.
    In the case of Section
    22.5,
    the Board was specifically
    directed to
    adopt rules governing prior
    conduct certification implementing the statutory criteria for
    operating personnel certification.
    Virtually
    identical
    to Section 39(i),
    Section 22.5 of the Act
    provides:

    17
    The Board
    may provide for denial of certification if the prospective operator or
    anyemployee or officer of the prospective operator has a history of:
    1.
    repeated violations of federal, State, or local laws, regulations, standards, or
    ordinances in the operationof refuse disposal facilities or sites; or
    2.
    conviction in this or another State ofany crime which is a felony under the laws
    ofthis State or conviction of a felony in a federal court; or
    3.
    proof of gross carelessness or incompetence in handling, storing, processing,
    transporting or disposing ofany hazardous waste.
    The Board adopted regulations
    implementing Section 22.5 pursuant to the Illinois
    Administrative Procedures
    Act in
    Prior
    Conduct Certificationfor Waste Disposal Site
    Personnel.’
    35111.
    Adm.
    Code
    745,
    (September 4,
    1987) R81-18,
    81
    PCB
    101.
    In addition to
    adopting procedures for the processing of prior conduct certifications of such applications by
    the Agency, the Board also set specific standards for denial ofthese applications and
    articulated mitigating factors that the Agency may rely upon to determine whether to grant
    certification. Although the regulations at 35 Ill. Adm. Code 745 do not apply specifically to
    Section 39(i) decisions, we find the regulations provide helpful guidance to our decision.
    In
    pertinent part, Section745.141 (a)(1) provides that the Agency shall deny prior conduct
    certification to any person who has been repeatedly found, after opportunity for an adversarial
    proceeding before any judicial or administrativebody, to be in violationofany federal, State
    or local laws, regulations or ordinances governing the operation ofwaste disposal sites in any
    state. As for factors in mitigation, Section 745.141(b) provides:
    The Agency may, in its discretion, grant prior conduct certification if mitigating
    factors exist such that certification should issue.