ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] When the Agency makes a decision to deny a permit,
    the Act
    provides
    that it must transmit to the applicant a detailed statement as to the reasons for the
    denial.
    The statement shall include,
    at a minimum, the sections of the Act or regulations
    which
    may be violated if the permit were granted; the specific type of information,
    if any,
    which the Agency deems the applicant did not provide the Agency;
    and
    a statement of specific
    reasons why the Act and the regulations would be
    violated if the permit were granted.
    (415
    ILCS
    5/39 (a)(1)-(4)(1 994).)
    Finally,
    the Act charges that the Agency
    “shall adopt such
    procedures as are necessary to carry out its
    duties under this
    the
    permitting
    section.”
    (415
    ILCS 5/39
    (a)(1994).)
    After the Agency’s final decision on the permit is
    made, the permit applicant may
    appeal that decision to
    the Board.
    (415 ILCS
    5/40(a)(1)(1994).)
    The Board then holds
    a