ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] allowed under the Act.
Specifically, the Act establishes a
scheme of determining the type of site at issue and pre—approval
from the Agency for a corrective action plan suitable for that
site,
as determined by the owner or operator’s Licensed
Professional Engineer.
(415 ILCS 5f57•7.)4
In this case,
it is uncontested that KWC failed to submit
any of the plans required by the Act.
Importantly, KWC’s failure
to submit a corrective action plan limits its ability to apply
for and obtain reimbursement for any activities beyond the
minimum requirements of the Act.
Section 57.5(a)
states that
“in
no event will an owner or operator be reimbursed for any
costs which exceed the minimum requirements necessary to comply
with this Title.”
Since KWC did not adhere to the requirements
of the Act by submitting the necessary plans for pre-approval of
corrective action, the Agency can only reimburse those costs
which are minimally required and are corrective action.
(415
ILCS57.5(a)
and 57.9(a)(6).)