ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] officials. Supp. at 4.
The Agency notes that the provisions of Section 611.744 and 611.745 impose certain monitoring
and reporting requirements that Canton will be unable to meet. Rec. at 8. However, the Agency
concludes that granting the variance would pose no significant injury to the public or the
environment. Rec. at 9.
The Board agrees, and finds that, if granted, the variance will not result in significant
injury to the public or the environment.
6
CONSISTENCY WITH FEDERAL LAWS
Canton and the Agency agree that the variance may be granted consistent with Section
1412(b)(10) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 300g-1(b)(10)). Pet. at 14. Rec. at
11. That section provides, in pertinent part:
A State . . . may allow up to 2 additional years [beyond the effective date of the
regulation] to comply with a . . . treatment technique if the . . . State . . .
determines that additional time is necessary for capital improvements. 42 U.S.C.
Sec. 300g-1(b)(10).
RETROACTIVE VARIANCES
Canton requests a variance beginning January 1, 2002, which would be a retroactive
variance. The Board has previously considered requests for retroactive variances. The Board