1. MOTIONS
[…] Id
. Second, the Agency maintains that the record
supports the Agency’s reason to believe that regardless of the acceptability of the policies, the
trust fund could not be released. Resp. Br. at 23. Finally the Agency asserts that the appeal by
ESG Watts is moot. Resp. Br. at 34. The Board will summarize each of the arguments below.
 

 
 
9
Approval by Operation of Law
 
The Agency maintains that the substitute financial assurance offered for the three
landfills was not approved by default. Resp. Br. at 14. The Agency argues that the time
limitations of Section 39(a) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/39(a) (2000)) do not apply to Agency
decisions on financial assurance. Resp. Br. at 14. The Agency argues that the time limitation as
set forth in Section 39(a) of the Act applies only to “instances where ‘there is no final action by
the Agency within 90 days after the filing of the application for permit’. (Emphasis supplied).”
Resp. Br. at 14, citing 415 ILCS 5/39(a) (2000). The Agency opines that while certain financial
assurance decisions are appealed to the Board under Section 40(a)(1) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/40
(2000)) “financial assurance mechanisms do not become permits by virtue thereof.”