ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] responsible for financial assurance for closure/post-closure care after the transfer. Resp. Br. at
14. The transfer was approved on February 18, 2000. J. Exh. A at 1. The Agency asserts that
ESG Watts was no longer the owner or operator after the transfer and was released from the
responsibility for providing financial assurance. Resp. Br. at 14. The Agency argues that since
ESG Watts had no obligation to provide financial assurance the Agency had no obligation to
review the offered financial assurance.
Id
.
The Agency’s second argument is that the time limitations of Section 39(a) of the Act
(415 ILCS 5/39(a) (2000)) do not apply to Agency decisions on financial assurance. Resp. Br. at
14. The Agency argues that the time limitation as set forth in Section 39(a) of the Act apply only
to “instances where ‘there is no final action by the Agency within 90 days after the filing of the
application for permit’. (Emphasis supplied).” Resp. Br. at 14, citing 415 ILCS 5/39(a) (2000).
The Agency opines that while certain financial assurance decisions are appealed to the Board
under Section 40(a)(1) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/40 (2000)) “financial assurance mechanisms do
not become permits by virtue thereof.”