ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] exemptions granted to Cabot under federal UIC law.
    The requested modifications consist of clarification that leachate and purge water may
    be disposed in Cabot’s UIC wells,
    in conformity with a similar finding of the United States
    Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA) issued in November 1994;
    and that injection of
    restricted waste may take place in Cabot’s new UIC Well #3,
    in conformity with
    a finding of
    USEPA issued in January
    1996.
    The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the Environmental Protection Act
    (Act)
    (415
    ILCS
    5/1
    et seq.).
    The Board is charged therein to
    “determine,
    define and
    implement the environmental control standards applicable in the State of Illinois”
    (Act at
    Section 5(b)) and to
    “grant
    .
    .
    .
    an adjusted
    standard for persons who can justify
    such an
    adjustment”
    (Act at Section
    28.1(a)).
    More generally, the Board’s responsibility in
    this matter
    is based on the system of checks and balances integral to Illinois environmental governance:
    the Board is charged with the rulemaking and principal
    adjudicatory functions,