ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] January 8, 2002, in Belleville.
The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the Environmental Protection Act
(Act) (415 ILCS 5/1
et seq.
(2000)). The Board is charged to “determine, define and implement
1
Effective January 1, 2001, the Board amended the procedural rules. The new procedural rules
for adjusted standard requirements are found at 35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.Subpart D with the
specific informational requirements at 35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.406.
2
the environmental control standards applicable in the State of Illinois” (415 ILCS 5/5(b) (2000))
and to “grant . . . an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment” (415
ILCS 5/28.1(a) (2000)).
For the reasons discussed below, the Board will grant the City of Belleville an adjusted
standard subject to certain conditions.
STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND
Belleville seeks an adjusted standard from the Board’s CSO disinfection requirements at
35 Ill. Adm.