1. FACILITY DESCRIPTION
[…] Cryptosporidium
were detected in the treated water. Pet. at 13. The Agency notes that if
Cryptosporidium
were detected in Centralia’s treated water, Centralia would issue a system-wide
“boil order” to its customers; determine the cause of the process failure; and take remedial action
to correct the process failure. Rec. at 9.
 
The Agency concludes that granting the variance would pose no significant injury to the
public or the environment. Rec. at 9.
 
CONSISTENCY WITH FEDERAL LAWS
Centralia and the Agency agree that the variance may be granted consistent with Section
1412(b)(10) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 300g-1(b)(10)). Pet. at 15. Rec. at
11. That section provides, in pertinent part:
 
A State . . . may allow up to 2 additional years [beyond the effective date of the
regulation] to comply with a . . . treatment technique if the . . . State . . .
determines that additional time is necessary for capital improvements. 42 U.S.C.
Sec. 300g-1(b)(10).
 
RETROACTIVE VARIANCES
 
Centralia requests a variance beginning January 1, 2002, which would be a retroactive
variance. The Board has previously considered requests for retroactive variances. The Board