1. FACILITY DESCRIPTION
[…] no measurement exceeding 1 NTU. Rec. at 10. Because the Agency believes Salem will
continue to meet the more stringent turbidity standard in Section 611.743(a)(1) throughout the
variance, the Agency does not believe a variance from this standard is necessary. Rec. at 2, 10.
In its notice of withdrawal of hearing request, filed February 27, 2002, Salem recognized the
Agency’s observation and stated Salem is willing to accept the terms of the Agency’s
recommendation. Notice at 2.
CONSISTENCY WITH FEDERAL LAWS
Salem and the Agency agree that the variance may be granted consistent with Section
1412(b)(10) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 300g-1(b)(10)). Pet. at 20. Rec. at
12. That section provides, in pertinent part:
 
A State . . . may allow up to 2 additional years [beyond the effective date of the
regulation] to comply with a . . . treatment technique if the . . . State . . .
determines that additional time is necessary for capital improvements. 42 U.S.C.
Sec. 300g-1(b)(10).
 
RETROACTIVE VARIANCES
 
Salem requests a variance beginning January 1, 2002, which would be a retroactive
variance. The Board has previously considered requests for retroactive variances. The Board

 
 
6