1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] to the NO
x
Trading Program is 4,882 tons of NO
x
. Exh. 1 at 3. 65 Fed. Reg. 11,222
(March 2, 2000).
The Agency determined that Illinois cannot meet its NO
x
budget unless it controls
emissions from four major stationary source categories: (1) large EGUs (serving a generator
greater than 25 MWe); (2) large non-EGUs (units with a maximum heat input greater than 250
mmbtu/hr); (3) large cement kilns; and (4) large internal stationary combustion engines. Exh.
2 at 5.
Nitrogen Oxides Trading System
The Illinois General Assembly in 1999 adopted new Section 9.9 of the Act titled
“Nitrogen oxides trading system”
5 (415 ILCS 5/9.9 (1998 State Bar Edition, 1999 Supp.)). In
Section 9.9 the General Assembly finds “[t]hat reducing emissions of NO
x
in the State helps
the State to meet the national ambient air quality standard for ozone . . .” (415 ILCS
5/9.9(a)(2) (1998 State Bar Edition, 1999 Supp.)) and “[t]hat emissions trading is a cost
effective means of obtaining reductions of NO
x
emissions” (415 ILCS 5/9.9(a)(3) (1998 State
Bar Edition, 1999 Supp.)). Further, Section 9.9 directs that “the Board shall adopt regulations
to implement an interstate NO
x
trading program . . . as provided for in 40 CFR Part 96 . . . .”
5
On August 19, 1999, Governor Ryan signed Section 9.9 into law as Pub. Act 91-0631.

6
415 ILCS 5/9.9(b) (1998 State Bar Edition, 1999 Supp.). Part 96 is the portion of the NO
x
SIP Call that contains the federal NO
x
emissions trading program.
Section 9.9(d) directs the Board to address specific issues in adopting regulations to
implement the NO
x
Trading Program. Section 9.9(d) mandates that the Board:
1. assure that the economic impact and technical feasibility of NO
x
emissions reductions under the NO
x
Trading Program are considered
relative to the traditional regulatory control requirements in the State for
EGUs and non-EGUs;
2. provide that emission units, as defined in Section 39.5(1) of this Act,
may opt into the NO
x
Trading Program;
3. provide for voluntary reductions of NO
x
emissions from emission units,
as defined in Section 39.5(1) of this Act, not otherwise included under
paragraph (c) or (d)(2) of this Section to provide additional allowances to
EGUs and non-EGUs to be allocated by the Agency. The regulations
shall further provide that such voluntary reductions are verifiable,
quantifiable, permanent, and federally enforceable;
4. provide that the Agency allocate to non-EGUs allowances that are
designated in the rule, unless the Agency has been directed to transfer
the allocations to another unit subject to the requirements of the NO
x
Trading Program, and that upon shutdown of a non-EGU, the unit may
transfer or sell the NO
x
allowances that are allocated to such unit; and
5. provide that the Agency shall set aside annually a number of allowances,
not to exceed 5% of the total EGU trading budget, to be made available
to new EGUs.
A. Those EGUs that commence commercial operation, as defined in
40 CFR Section 96.2, at a time that is more than half way
through the control period in 2002 shall return to the Agency any
allowances that were issued to it by the Agency and were not
used for compliance in 2003.
B. The Agency may charge EGUs that commence commercial operation, as
defined in 40 CFR Section 96.2, on or after January 1, 2003, for the
allowances it issues to them. 415 ILCS 5/9.9(d) (1998 State Bar Edition,
1999 Supp.).
The Board has reviewed today’s rules, and finds that they comply with the requirements
of Section 9.9(d).