1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Today’s rules add a definition of the “NO
x
Trading Program” at Section 211.4067.
This definition simply states that the NO
x
Trading Program includes the requirements of
Subparts U and W, and the provisions of the federal NO
x
trading program found at 40 C.F.R.
Part 96.
At first notice, the rules also included an expanded definition of the term “source” at
Section 211.6130. At the request of the Agency, this second notice opinion and order amends

 
26
that proposed definition. Today’s changes amend the definition of source so that it is identical
to the definition of “source” found in Section 39.5 of the Act (415 ILCS 5/39.5) (1998)).
TECHNICAL AND ECONOMIC CONSIDERATIONS
Section 27(a) of the Act requires that in promulgating regulations, the Board “shall take
into account . . . the technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or
reducing the particular type of pollution.” 415 ILCS 5/27(a) (1998). The Board first notes
that the program established by proposed Subpart X is a voluntary program, and thus the
presumption is that NO
x
reductions will only be undertaken to the extent that the source