1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] 15
Section 217.482 provides the allocation procedures for opt-in budget units. The
Agency will allocate allowances in an amount equal to the opt-in budget unit’s heat input,
determined in accordance with Section 217.482(b), multiplied by the lessor of the opt-in budget
unit’s baseline NO
x
emission rate or the lowest NO
x
emissions limitation under State or federal
law.
SUBPART X
This new Subpart X provides a voluntary emission reduction program to supplement the
NO
x
allowances available to emission units subject to Subparts U or W. This program is
required under Section 9.9(d) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/9.9(d) (1998) (1998 State Bar Edition,
1999 Supp.)). That Section provides in pertinent part that the Board shall:
(3) provide for voluntary reductions of NO
x
emissions from emission units
. . . to provide additional allowances to EGUs and non-EGUs to be
allocated by the Agency. The regulations shall further provide that such
voluntary reductions are verifiable, quantifiable, permanent, and
federally enforceable. 415 ILCS 5/9.9(d)(3) (1998) (1998 State Bar
Edition, 1999 Supp.)).
In support of this voluntary program, the Agency has stated its belief that the last
provision of Section 9.9(d)(3) of the Act the General Assembly included to insure that this