1. CERTIFICATE OF ACCEPTANCE
[…] ORDER OF THE BOARD (by C.A. Manning):
On March 5, 2002, the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency (Agency) recommended
that the Board grant a 45-day provisional variance to Ensign Bickford Company (Ensign). The
provisional variance from the requirements of 35 Ill. Adm. Code 237.103 would allow Ensign to
burn explosive and potentially explosive contaminated wastes at its explosive products
manufacturing facility near the town of Wolf Lake, Union County. The Agency states that
failure to grant the provisional variance would impose an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship on
Ensign.
Section 35(b) of the Environmental Protection Act (415 ILCS 5/35(b) (2000)) provides:
The Board shall grant provisional variances, only upon notification from the
Agency that compliance on a short term basis with any rule or regulation,
requirement or order of the Board, or with any permit requirement would impose
an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship. Such provisional variances shall be issued
within 2 working days of notification from the Agency. 415 ILCS 5/35(b) (2000);
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.302.
A provisional variance lasts for no more than 45 days, but the Board can extend the time period