1. PROCEDURAL MATTERS
[…] The
Board examines the criteria at Section 33(c) of the Act to determine if the interference is
unreasonable. In proving the unreasonableness of the interference, complainants are not required
to introduce evidence on each of the Section 33(c) factors and the Board may still find the
interference unreasonable even if it does not find against respondents on every factor.
See
Wells

 
30
Manufacturing Co. v. PCB, 73 Ill. 2d 226, 233,
 
383 N.E.2d 148, 151 (1978);
 
Processing and
Books, Inc. v. PCB,
 
64 Ill. 2d 68, 75-77,
 
351 N.E.2d 865, 869 (1976).
 
Section 33(c) of the Act provides:
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into consideration
all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness of the emissions,
discharges or deposits involved including, but not limited to:
(i) the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the protection of
the health, general welfare and physical property of the people;
(ii) the social and economic value of the pollution source;
(iii) the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the area in which
it is located, including the question of priority of location in the area
involved;
(iv) the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing or
eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits resulting from such
pollution source; and
(v) any subsequent compliance.
The Board will now analyze the Section 33(c) factors.
The Character and Degree of Injury to, or Interference with the Protection of the Health,
General Welfare and Physical Property of the People
To assess the character and degree of interference that GCS has caused, the Board must
determine if the noise and dust “substantially and frequently” interfere with the enjoyment of life
“beyond minor or trifling annoyance or discomfort.” Charter Hall, PCB 98-81, slip op. at 21