1. PROCEDURAL MATTERS
[…] not necessary for this purpose. Obj. at 2.
Complainants cited to Section 101.626(b) of the Board’s procedural regulations which
provides “When the admissibility of evidence depends on a good faith argument as to the
interpretation of substantive law, the hearing officer will admit the evidence.” Complainants
claimed that this provision supports its claim that the coal dust/health effects evidence should be
allowed. Supp. at 1.
Complainants contended that exhibits C40 and C41 should be admitted pursuant to the
Illinois rules of evidence for administrative hearings.
See
5 ILCS 100/10-40 (2000).
Complainants claimed that C40 and C41 are examples of evidence “commonly relied upon by
reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs.” Obj. at 2;
see also
101.626(a).
Complainants also cited Section 101.626(c) of the Board’s procedural regulations to support the
admission of exhibits C40 and C41. It provides that “Relevant scientific or technical articles,
treatises, or materials may be introduced into evidence by a party.