1. Significance Determination
[…] The adopted rule is then a part of the Illinois Administrative Code. This process will allow for statewide publication and notice of a proposal as well as an opportunity for substantial comment prior to the final designation of an ORW. Then once an ORW has been designated, the designation is published as a part of the Illinois Administrative Code allowing anyone interested to readily identify such designated waters.

Furthermore, the Board’s own rulemaking procedures enunciated in Section 27 of the Act requires the Board to “take into account the existing physical conditions, the character of the area involved, including the character of surrounding land uses, zoning classifications, the nature of the existing air quality, or receiving body of water, as the case may be, and the technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular type of pollution.” 415 ILCS 5/27(a) (2000). Thus the Board will be required to examine land use, including zoning, the body of water, existing physical conditions of the body of water, technical feasibility, and economics as a part of any rulemaking requesting an ORW designation.