1. Significance Determination
[…] Furthermore, this same rulemaking process will be available to repeal an ORW designation should circumstances change concerning that body of water.

At first notice the Board further opined that a rulemaking is the more appropriate forum for determining if a body of water should be designated an ORW because of the ability to appeal a Board rule. Section 29(a) of the Act provides:

Any person adversely affected by any rule or regulation of the Board may obtain a determination of the validity or application of such a rule or regulation by petition for review under Section 41 of the Act. 415 ILCS 5/29(a) (2000).


Proposed Rule on ORW designation