ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The
Agency on the other hand believes that the source must reduce its emissions 30% below
the 0.25 lbs/mmbtu emission limit to generate ERCs in 2003. The Board finds nothing
in the record to clearly support either interpretation of Section 217.770.
In addition, the additional ERCs anticipated in 2003 may not materialize if the USEPA
acts promptly this year to approve the NO
x
Trading Program. Finally, should USEPA fail to
act this Spring, it may provide the guidance for adjusting the ERC distribution program due to
the delayed implementation date as anticipated at Section 217.770(e) of Subpart W, quoted
above.
TECHNICAL AND ECONOMIC CONSIDERATIONS
Section 27(a) of the Act requires that in promulgating regulations, the Board “shall take
into account . . . the technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or
reducing the particular type of pollution.” 415 ILCS 5/27(a) (1998). Based on the NO
x
SIP
Call and supporting documents, the Agency determined that the control techniques required for
EGUs to comply with the 0.25 lbs/mmbtu emission limit are technically feasible and
economically reasonable.
9
See Exh. 1; Tr.1 at 71-78.
9
See 63 Fed.