1. SUMMARY OF TODAY’S ACTION
[…] 3
The Board may grant a variance, under Sections 35 through 38 of the Act (415 ILCS 5/35-38
(2000)); establish an adjusted standard, under Section 28.2 of the Act (415 ILCS 5/28.1 (2000));
or adopt a site-specific regulation, under Sections 22.4, 27, and 28 of the Act (415 ILCS 5/22.4,
27, and 28 (2000)).

 
15
two types of conditional exemptions. Under these provisions, the waste generator may reclaim
the conditional exemptions when it has fulfilled certain conditions and sent a specific notice to
the State. 40 C.F.R. 266.245(b) and 266.360(b) (corresponding with 35 Ill. Adm. Code
726.345(b) and 726.460(b)) provide that “we may terminate a reclaimed conditional exemption
if we find that your claim is inappropriate based on factors . . . .” Since the generator is required
to submit what is essentially an application to the State for review, the Board does not believe
that this is an appropriate context to require an exercise of Board discretion. Rather, we believe