1. ARGUMENTS
[…] it from issuing an administrative citation. The Board reaches the same result in this case.

 
8
In this case, the Agency made representations to the respondent that if he cleaned up the
site within 90 days, the Agency would not issue an administrative citation. The respondent
detrimentally relied on the availability of the full 90 days to clean up the site.
 
The circumstance distinguishing and complicating this case from the usual administrative
citation case before the Board is the Agency’s ACWN. The violation alleged here is a violation
of Section 21(p)(1) of the Act: “allow[ing] the open dumping of waste in a manner which results
in any of the following occurrences at a dump site: litter.” 415 ILCS 5/21(p)(1) (2000). Under
the Section 31.1(b) administrative citation process (415 ILCS 5/31.1(b) (2000)), an Agency
inspector can go to the site and issue an administrative citation if he sees litter on the day of the
inspection.