1. ARGUMENTS
[…] of pre-existing litter within the ACWN’s stated time period was the result of uncontrollable
circumstances.
 
The respondent proves that, in reality, he did not have 90 days from the date of the
ACWN to remediate the site. Respondent alleges that extreme winter weather created an
uncontrollable circumstance, pursuant to Section 31.1(d)(2) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/31.1(d)(2)
(2000)) that prevented him from cleaning up the site prior to the Agency inspections on February
21, 2001 and March 7, 2001. Section 31.1(d)(2) of the Act states in part that:
 
If the Board finds that the person appealing the citation has shown that the
violation resulted from uncontrollable circumstances, the Board shall adopt a final
order which makes no finding of violation and which imposes no penalty. 415
ILCS 5/31.1(d)(2) (2000).
 
The respondent alleges that the winter storm in December 2000 and extreme conditions
of ice and snow until March, 2001 created uncontrollable circumstances under Section 31.1(d)(2)
of the Act (415 ILCS 5/31.1(d)(2) (2000)).